Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 17, 2021

Introduction

SQQ, LLC (“SQQ” or “we”) respects your privacy and protects your personal information as set forth in this policy.

This policy describes the type of information we may collect from you when you visit or use the website superquickquestion.com or SQQ app (collectively, “Site/Services”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Note: We collect information about your use of the Site/Services that by itself does not identify you individually (e.g., your Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your device type and operating system, the website from which you accessed the Site/Services, access and usage details such as date and time of access).

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we collect and handle it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is: do not use our Site/Services. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). The date at the top of this page will change when the policy is revised and will be your notification that this policy has changed. If you continue to use this Site/Services, you are consenting to the use of your information and agreeing to this privacy policy and Terms of Use.

Persons Under the Age of 16

The Site/Services are not intended for persons under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on our Site/Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on the Site/Services or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a person under 16, we will delete that information. Furthermore, if you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16 years of age, please contact us at [email protected].

Special Notification for California Residents — Your California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA“), California residents have certain rights around SQQ’s collection, use, and sharing of their personal information. California law permits users of the Site/Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our collection and disclosure of personal information. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected].

Do Not Sell My Personal Information: California residents may also opt out of the sale of their personal information by sending us an email stating your request.

Unless you email us directly, we only collect information about your use of the Site/Services that by itself does not identify you individually (e.g., your Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your device type and operating system, the website from which you accessed the Site/Services, access and usage details such as date and time of access). A more detailed description of the information we collect and how we use it is provided below in the sections “Information We Collect and Receive About You” and “How We Use Your Information.” Furthermore, the section “How We Disclose Your Information” describes the categories of third parties with whom we may share such information, and what information may be shared under different circumstances. California Do Not Track Disclosure: Note that we do not respond to browser do-not-track (DNT) signals.

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request to know what personal information has been collected about you, and to access such information. You also have the right to request deletion of your personal information, though exceptions under the CCPA may allow SQQ to retain and use certain personal information notwithstanding your deletion request. You may send your request for access to that information or deletion by email to [email protected]. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. An agent may submit a request on your behalf, but you must verify that your agent is authorized to do so.

Separate from the CCPA, California’s Shine the Light law gives California residents the right to ask companies what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at [email protected] or in writing at SQQ, LLC, 2388 28th Street, Astoria, NY 11105, Attn: Legal.

California privacy rights requests must include the reference “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line, and in the body of the message, and must include an email address or mailing address that we may use for the response. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than as specified above.

Information We Collect and Receive About You

We may receive or collect several types of information about you (“Your Information”), such as information you provide to us, and information we collect through automatic data collection technologies (e.g., your Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your device type and operating system, the website from which you accessed the Site/Services, access and usage details such as date and time of access). You may also provide Your Information to us when you communicate with us or request information about us or our Site/Services, whether by email, telephone, or otherwise.

Automatic Data Collection

As you navigate through and interact with our Site/Services, we or third parties may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment and browsing actions, including details of your visits to our Site/Services. The information we collect automatically helps us improve the Site/Services and monitor the performance and usage of the Site/Services.

Various technologies used for such automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. We and third parties use cookies to help us understand how you interact with and use the Site/Services. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your individual browser. If you refuse cookies, you may continue to use the Site/Services, but you may be unable to access certain features of the Site/Services. Unless you have refused cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Site/Services. Third-parties such as Slack, Microsoft Teams, and Zendesk may also use cookies to collect and store information about your use of the Site/Services and navigation activity. You should review the privacy policies and terms of use for those third parties.
  • Log Files. The Site/Services gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files, including information such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), operating system, date/time stamps, and web pages visited or accessed.
How We Use Your Information

In addition to the uses described above, we may also use Your Information for other business purposes such as customer service support or website optimization.

How We Disclose Your Information

We share Your Information with third parties as described in this policy. If you do not want Your Information shared as described in this policy, then you should not provide us with Your Information or use the Site/Services. We may disclose Your Information:

  • to our employees, contractors, and service providers;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • to any person who, in our reasonable judgment, is authorized to receive Your Information as your agent (for example, your attorney);
  • to third-party vendors (which have their own privacy and use policies) who may provide support for our internal and business operations;
  • as required by law or ordered by a court, regulatory, or administrative agency;
  • as we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, if we believe that you are violating any applicable law, rule, or regulation, or are otherwise interfering with another’s rights or property;
  • to enforce or apply this policy, and any other applicable agreements and policies;
  • to a buyer or successor in the event of a merger, acquisition, restructuring, reorganization, or other sale or transfer of some or all of SQQ’s assets;
  • In the aggregate: We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction. We reserve the right to share, loan, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties at any time, for any lawful purpose, without notice or compensation to you.
Making Choices About Your Information

You can review, access, correct, or delete your personal information that you have provided to us as described in this policy by sending us a request at [email protected]. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Cookies: As stated above, you may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your individual browser. If you refuse cookies, you may still use the Site/Services, but you may be unable to access certain parts or features of the Site/Services. Unless you have refused cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site/Services. Third-parties such as Slack, Microsoft Teams, and Zendesk may also use cookies to collect and store information about your use of the Site/Services and navigation activity. You should review the privacy policies and terms of use for those third parties.

Online Behavioral Advertising: If you do not want third-party advertisers to collect your information for the purpose of sending you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Also, certain third-party advertisers that deliver behavioral advertising are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). You may prevent NAI member companies from collecting preference data about you by following the NAI directions here. Note that this opt-out option does not prevent all ads. You may continue to receive generic ads.

Data Security

While we try to prevent accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure of Your Information with certain physical, electronic, and managerial procedures, no method of transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee full security. Take precautions to protect Your Information when using the Internet (e.g., change passwords periodically, keep passwords confidential, use strong passwords with combinations of letters and numbers, use a secure browser). Additionally, we may have to disclose Your Information to government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. You therefore use the Site/Services at your own risk and we do not promise or guarantee, and you should not expect, that Your Information will always remain private. In the event that an unauthorized third party compromises our security measures, we will not be responsible for any damages directly or indirectly caused by such third party’s ability to view, use, or disclose Your Information.

Information for European Residents

The Site/Services are hosted in the United States of America (“U.S.”) and are intended to comply with U.S. laws and be used only in the U.S. You agree that you will not access the Site/Services outside the U.S. You agree to not use the Site/Services in violation of U.S. law including but not limited to export regulations. You are responsible for adhering to all relevant local and national laws wherever you are. If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you should not use the Site/Services. If you use the Site/Services, it is an unauthorized use and you understand that your information is stored and transmitted outside of the EEA. Your information would be treated as described in this privacy policy, but you understand that the Site/Services are not intended or authorized for use by those located in EEA and is not subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

When we make changes to this policy, the date of such changes will be posted at the top of the policy so that you are aware changes have been made. Such changes to this policy may be material as to how we treat your personal information. You are responsible for periodically checking this policy for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this policy and our privacy practices, contact us at [email protected]. California residents also click here.